CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 K80001

Ms. Carolyn B. Malina
Lands’ End, Inc.
5 Lands’ End Lane
Dodgeville, WI 53595

RE: The tariff classification of men’s tuxedo pants and jackets from Portugal

Dear Ms. Malina:

In your letter dated October 6, 2003, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted samples of men’s pants and suit-type jackets which will be returned as you have requested.

Styles 88357 and 88358 are men’s tuxedo pants. They differ only in that style 88357 is regular and 88358 is long length. The pant, lined with 100% woven rayon fabric, is made of 100% worsted wool woven fabric with wool yarn having an average fiber diameter of 18 microns. The pant features an adjustable waistband, a left over right front zippered opening which fastens by means of a button and clasp, two side seam pockets, two back welt pockets with buttons, taffeta like fabric strips sewn over each side seam and hemmed leg openings.

Styles 88359 and 88360 are regular and long tuxedo coats. The garments are made of the same fabric as the pants above. The coat is fully lined with 100% woven rayon fabric. The coat features a left over right full front opening with a two button closing, two front hip pockets, a left chest pocket, three interior pockets, and vented sleeve openings.

In your letter you state that these garments are purchased, shipped, packed and will be sold as mix and match separates. The applicable subheading for styles 88359 and 88360 will be 6203.31.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suit-type jackets and blazers: of wool or fine animal hair: of worsted wool fabric, made of wool yarn having an average fiber diameter of 18.5 microns or less: other. The duty rate will be 18% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles 88357 and 88358 will be 6203.41.1210, HTS, which provides for trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of wool or fine animal hair: trousers, breeches and shorts: other: trousers of worsted wool fabric, made of wool yarn having an average fiber diameter of 18.5 microns or less: men’s. The duty rate will be 43¢/kg plus 16.8% ad valorem.

Styles 88359 and 88360 fall within textile category designation 433. Styles 88357 and 88358 fall within textile category designation 447. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Portugal are not subject to quota and do not require a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division